November 2017

Posted on 1 November 2017 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m.
Vesper (Evening service) 4.30 p.m.

  • Wednesday, 1st of November
    Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Mesopotamia
    Saint David of Evia (Euboea)
    The Great Blessing of Holy Water takes place at the end of the Liturgy
  • Friday, 3rd of November
    Dedication of the Church of the Great-martyr George in Lydda
  • Sunday, 5th of November
    Martyrs Galacteon and his wife Episteme at Emesa
  • Wednesday,8th of November
    Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the other Bodiless Powers: the Archangels Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, Barachiel, and Jeremiel
  • Thursday, 9th of November
    Saint Nectarius (Kephalas), metropolitan of Pentapolis and wonderworker of Aegina
    All-night liturgy will be held from Thursday to Friday from 20.30 p.m. to 1.00 a.m.
  • Friday, 10th of November
    Saint Arsenios the Cappadocian
  • Saturday, 11th of November
    Martyr Menas of Egypt
    Martyrs Victor and Vikentiy
  • Sunday, 12th of November
    Saint John the Merciful, patriarch of Alexandria
  • Monday, 13th of November
    Saint John Chrysostom, archbishop of Constantinople
  • Tuesday, 14th of November
    Holy and All-praised Apostle Philip
    Saint Gregory Palamas, archbishop of Thessalonica
  • Wednesday,15th of November
    Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias, Samonas, and Abibus, of Edessa
    Beginning of Nativity Fast.
  • Thursday,16th of November
    Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
  • Friday,17th of November
    Saint Gregory the Wonderworker of Neo-Caesarea
    Saint Gennadius the Patriarch of Constantinople
  • Saturday, 18th of November
    Saint Martyr Platon of Ancyra
    Saint Martyr Romanus the Deacon of Caesarea
  • Sunday, 19th of November
    Saint Prophet Obadiah (Avdias)
  • Monday, 20th of November
    Forefeast of the Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple
  • Tuesday, 21st of November
    The Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple
    Fish is allowed
  • Wednesday, 22nd of November
    Saint Apostle Philemon
  • Thursday, 23rd of November
    Saint Amphilochius, bishop of Iconium
  • Friday, 24th of November
    Hieromartyr Clement the Pope of Rome
  • Saturday,25th of November
    Great-martyr Catherine of Alexandria
  • Sunday, 26th of November
    Venerable Stylianus of Paphlagonia
  • Monday, 27th of November
    Greatmartyr James the Persian
  • Tuesday, 28th of November
    Monkmartyr and Confessor Stephen the New of Mt St Auxentius
  • Wednesday,29th of November
    Martyr Philoumenus of Ancyra
  • Thursday,30th of November
    Apostle Andrew, the Holy and All-Praised First-Called