DIVINE LITURGIES AND HOLY FEASTS

December 2019

Posted on 12/06/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 4.30 p.m. Sunday, 1st of December Holy Prophet Nahum Righteous Philaret the Merciful   Monday, 2nd of December Saint Porphyrios of Kavsokalyvia The Holy Prophet Avakum Holy Martyr Myrope of Chios   Tuesday, 3rd of December Holy Prophet Zephaniah (Sophonias)   Wednesday, 4th of December Holy Great-martyr Barbara […]

read more

November 2019

Posted on 11/09/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.00 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 4.30 p.m.  Friday, 1st of November Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Mesopotamia Saint David of Evia (Euboea) The Great Blessing of Holy Water takes place at the end of the Liturgy Sunday, 3rd of November Dedication of the Church of the Great-martyr George in Lydda […]

read more

October 2019

Posted on 10/05/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 5.30 p.m. Tuesday, 1st of October The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary The Blessing of Holy Water will take place after The Morning worship Wednesday, 2nd of October Hieromartyr Cyprian and Virgin-martyr Justina Friday, 4th of October Saint John (Lampadist) of Cyprus […]

read more

September 2019

Posted on 09/04/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 6.00 p.m. Sunday, 1st of September The first day of the Church New Year is also called the beginning of the Indiction. Saint Simeon the Stylite,  and memory of the 40 Holy Ascetic Virgin Martyrs of Thrace and their Teacher Ammon the Deacon Adamantini, Kalliroi, Harikliya, Pinelopi, Clio, […]

read more

August 2019

Posted on 08/13/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 6.30 p.m. Great invocation prayer to Our Most Holy Lady Theotokos: Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday Small invocation prayer to Our Most Holy Lady Theotokos: Monday, Wednesday, Friday   Thursday, 1st of August 5.45 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) for Saint Stephen (the Archdeacon and Protomartyr) and Saint Photini of Cyprus […]

read more

July 2019

Posted on 07/07/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 7.00 p.m.   Monday, 1st of July The Holy Martyrs, Wonderworkers and Unmercenary Physicians Cosmas and Damian The Martyr Konstantin from Ormidia, Cyprus The Great Blessing of Holy Water takes place at the end of the Liturgy Sunday, 7th of July Saint Martyr Kyriake of Nicomedia The Hieromartyr […]

read more

June 2019

Posted on 06/13/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 7.00 p.m. Sunday, 2nd of June Sunday of the Blind Man Saint Nicephorus, the Confessor, the Patriarch of Constantinople Tuesday, 4th of June The Holy Myrrh-bearers Mary and Martha, sisters of St Lazarus A Vigil will be held at 8.30 p.m. on Monday till 1.00 a.m. on Tuesday […]

read more

May 2019

Posted on 05/07/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 6.30 p.m.   Friday, 3rd of May Bright Friday: The Life Giving Spring of the Mother of God Holy Martyrs Timothy and Maura   Saturday, 6th of May Antipascha: Saint Thomas Sunday Saint Irene the Great Martyr The Holy New Martyr and Wonderworker Ephraim The celebration dedicated to […]

read more

April 2019

Posted on 04/08/19 by Admin

Great Compline Monday- Tuesday -Wednesday- Thursday 6.00 p.m. Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 6.00 p.m. Divine Liturgies and Holy feasts   Monday, 1st of April National Holiday 10.00 a.m. The Special Liturgy dedicated to the National Holiday   Wednesday, 3rd of April 6.00 a. m. The Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts   Friday, […]

read more

March 2019

Posted on 03/07/19 by Admin

Morning worship 6.30 a.m. Vesper (Evening service) 5.00 p.m. Great Compline 5.00 p.m. Friday, 1st of March Martyr Eudocia of Heliopolis 5.00 p.m. Divine Liturgy to the Martyr Eudocia of Heliopolis   Saturday, 2nd of March Memorial Saturday of Meatfare   Sunday, 3rd of March (Carnival)    Sunday of Meatfare of the Last Judgment   […]

read more